DosTips.com

A Forum all about DOS Batch
It is currently 29 Jun 2016 19:17

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 18 Apr 2012 10:38 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Posts: 1433
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
'
I remember Nitt's project,

Assembly Tutorial 16 - More On Cursor Positioning
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQ5lx3YKqWc&feature=relmfu


Top
   
PostPosted: 18 Apr 2012 20:33 
Offline

Joined: 01 Aug 2011 13:48
Posts: 200
There was a program called goto.exe that may have used a similar technique to the assembly thing that was mentioned here, but the text it writes would then scroll off the screen. The text would have to be rewritten. Hence a previous poster mentioned that it'd have to be a TSR. (or somehow a version of cmd.exe with an updated prompt).

A batch file displaying IP is nice, I use one but I want to be able to glance at the screen and see it. Not re-entering a command each time I forget.

And as mentioned, I am not keen on using the TITLE to do it 'cos I already use the title to summarise what i'm doing there so if I have to bring a cmd window back up I know what cmd prompt i'm opening.


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Apr 2012 01:23 
Offline

Joined: 03 Apr 2010 20:27
Posts: 109
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Taripo, I wrote a program that moves the cursor to a certain position - it's called gotoxy. It's on the page at: http://batchbin.ueuo.com/programs.php but as you mentioned, you'd have to keep re-writing the text.....

Thanks
Phillid


EDIT: removed title command thing.


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Apr 2012 01:27 
Offline

Joined: 03 Apr 2010 20:27
Posts: 109
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Maybe a batch file that emulates CMD and uses gotoxy after each command to re-display the ip address at the top of the screen, like:

Code:
@echo off
rem Code to get IP address into variable %ip%
:loop
set "cmd="
set /p "cmd=%cd%>"
%cmd%
gotoxy 0 0
echo %ip%
goto loop


Or, I could write an EXE that's like CMD but dedicates a few lines at the top of the screen to user-defined information like IP addresses or anything? Any takers?

Thanks
Phillid


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Apr 2012 07:30 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59
Posts: 3098
Why not just set your cmd prompt to be your IP address.


Top
   
PostPosted: 19 Apr 2012 07:38 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20
Posts: 5697
That's an easy solution!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited