DosTips.com

A Forum all about DOS Batch
It is currently 04 Dec 2016 12:23

All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2012 04:20 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2012 04:07
Posts: 5
Hi All,
I am newibe in batch programming. I have a Directory "C:\Test1". Under this directory i have two sub directories "Log1" And "Log2".Under this directory i am writing a log file as text.I want to check the directory and subdirectory are ready for copying all data under "Log1" and "Log2" to "D:\TestDest".How can we check the directory and sub directory are ready for copying data.?
Regards
Dileep Sanker


Top
   
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2012 06:16 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59
Posts: 3369
You are going to have to be a little more specific on what you mean by "Ready for Copying Data".


Top
   
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2012 06:32 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2012 04:07
Posts: 5
We have to check with "Ready for copying data". It means that these directory and sub directories are not used in other programs. These directory and sub directories are put it in a share folder.


Top
   
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2012 07:27 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20
Posts: 6033
What programs are accessing the data in log1 and log2?
You can forcefully kill the processes that are using the files in log1 and log2, but the files may then be corrupted.

You aren't supplying enough details about the task.


Top
   
PostPosted: 16 Jul 2012 23:25 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2012 04:07
Posts: 5
i want to check these sub directories are locked or used by any other program.
Suppose my appln writing something (create and write a txt file) inside the two directories "Log1" and "Log2".How can i find out?.


Top
   
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2012 05:48 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59
Posts: 3369
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... 96655.aspx


Top
   
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2012 06:39 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2012 04:07
Posts: 5
Pls give me more clarifications and give me a simple example . I can't able to use third party utility.


Top
   
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2012 06:47 
Offline
Expert

Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59
Posts: 3369
dileep2363 wrote:
Pls give me more clarifications and give me a simple example . I can't able to use third party utility.

How is that a 3rd party utility. It is owned my Microsoft.


Top
   
PostPosted: 17 Jul 2012 07:23 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2012 04:07
Posts: 5
Pls give me a more calrifications about this and how its use.?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited