Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
MLGsuperGame414
Posts: 54
Joined: 10 Nov 2011 20:40

Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#1 Post by MLGsuperGame414 » 10 Nov 2011 21:31

Can you add GUI's to BATCH files? This might be a dumb question but I want my program to look nice. If there is please shed some light on my subject that would be great thank you.

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#2 Post by Ed Dyreen » 11 Nov 2011 04:16

'
Not natively, but since external commands are supported MSG.EXE which creates a messageBox can be called.

If you want a nice gui, you can program it in for example AutoIT3.
Then you can call it just like the messageBox.

Now don't think this is difficult, just download AutoIT3, and install and write it,
You will be shocked as you will find out AutoIT3 is x-times more powerfull than batch yet x-times easier.
Have fun :)

Code: Select all

@echo off
Call MyFirstAU3proggie.EXE
pause


MyFirstAU3proggie.AU3

Code: Select all

MsgBox ( 0, 'Hello World', 'here I am !' )
:mrgreen:

MLGsuperGame414
Posts: 54
Joined: 10 Nov 2011 20:40

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#3 Post by MLGsuperGame414 » 11 Nov 2011 07:44

Sweet sounds good ill give it a try, thank you.

nitt
Posts: 218
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 02:43

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#4 Post by nitt » 12 Nov 2011 10:05

Ed Dyreen wrote:Not natively, but since external commands are supported MSG.EXE which creates a messageBox can be called.


You can program a GUI natively. By using HTA files, you can code literally any application you want. You just have to know either JScript or VBScript to go along with it.

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#5 Post by Ed Dyreen » 14 Nov 2011 14:27

'
whooptiddy :lol:

WBAT: Dialog boxes for DOS batch: menus, buttons, input fields, checkboxes, radio buttons, list selection
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/batchtools.php

rob's a popular guy, nice site too, so nice I am going to steal some of it.

nitt
Posts: 218
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 02:43

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#6 Post by nitt » 15 Nov 2011 17:04

Ed Dyreen wrote:'
whooptiddy :lol:

WBAT: Dialog boxes for DOS batch: menus, buttons, input fields, checkboxes, radio buttons, list selection
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/batchtools.php

rob's a popular guy, nice site too, so nice I am going to steal some of it.


Meh, I still would rather use HTA files, because I can do all of that natively.

Ed Dyreen
Expert
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 May 2011 08:21
Location: Flanders(Belgium)
Contact:

Re: Adding a GUI to BATCH file?

#7 Post by Ed Dyreen » 15 Nov 2011 19:51

'
Don't know about that, but I do know meh :roll:

Image

Post Reply