Scratching my head with this Function behavoir....

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
SIMMS7400
Posts: 525
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 07:47

Scratching my head with this Function behavoir....

#1 Post by SIMMS7400 » 11 Sep 2021 08:04

HI Folks -

I have the following logic:

Code: Select all

::-- Run Pre Rule(s) based on criteria --::
SET "RUN_OBJECT="
IF /I "[%POV_CNT%]"=="[0]" (
	SET "RUN_OBJECT="
	FOR %%A IN (%DM_D_POV_LIST:,= %) DO IF DEFINED %%~A IF /I "[%CNT%]"=="[1]" SET "RUN_OBJECT=T"
	IF /I "[%%~A]"=="[DM_D_FN_POV]" SET "RUN_OBJECT=T"
	FOR %%A IN (%DM_D_DCPOV_LIST:,= %) DO IF DEFINED %%~A SET "RUN_OBJECT=T"
) & IF DEFINED RUN_OBJECT CALL :RUN_OBJECT "Pre" || GOTO END
What's happening is when it comes back from :RUN_OBJECT, it always goes to the GOTO END portion to the right of the || symbols even though it was successful. Why is it doing this?

miskox
Posts: 399
Joined: 28 Jun 2010 03:46

Re: Scratching my head with this Function behavoir....

#2 Post by miskox » 11 Sep 2021 09:24

Maybe use parantheses:

Code: Select all

IF DEFINED RUN_OBJECT (CALL :RUN_OBJECT "Pre" || GOTO END)
Shouldn't there be only one of | ?

Guessing.

Saso

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 1049
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Scratching my head with this Function behavoir....

#3 Post by ShadowThief » 11 Sep 2021 12:04

Since you chain the two ifs together with an &, the script doesn't have a chance to update the value of the RUN_OBJECT variable so it incorrectly believes that it's still unset.

There's pretty much no reason to ever use & to combine two commands.

SIMMS7400
Posts: 525
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 07:47

Re: Scratching my head with this Function behavoir....

#4 Post by SIMMS7400 » 12 Sep 2021 14:44

Gotchya, Shadow. Makes sense. I'll update my script and retry.

Thank you for the feedback!

Post Reply