"nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
tobwz
Posts: 30
Joined: 25 Feb 2022 03:21

"nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#1 Post by tobwz » 24 Apr 2022 15:00

If I enter in Command Prompt the following command:

Code: Select all

nbtstat -n
to check NetBIOS status then it works.

If I execute exactly the same command from a DOS batch script I was told:

'nbtstat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Whats wrong?

OJBakker
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: 12 Aug 2011 13:57

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#2 Post by OJBakker » 24 Apr 2022 18:22

cmd will use the system variables %path% and %pathext% to search for nbtstat.exe.
You have probably changed these system variables in your script or used variables with these names.
Without the correct path large parts of cmd will cease to function, for example, find, notepad, reg are all external programs that rely on the systempath.

tobwz
Posts: 30
Joined: 25 Feb 2022 03:21

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#3 Post by tobwz » 25 Apr 2022 00:25

@OJBakker:

I disagree.

BOTH Command Prompt and batch scripts execution use the SAME Environment (variables).

So if I would change %PATH% and %PATHEXT% this would affect BOTH methods.

BUT: Command Prompt direct execution works while Batch Script execution NOT.

So it must be another reason

Is this an access permission problem?

OJBakker
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: 12 Aug 2011 13:57

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#4 Post by OJBakker » 25 Apr 2022 02:00

No, Command prompt and scripts START with the same environment.
Try this script.

Code: Select all

@echo off
setlocal
%systemroot%\system32\where nbtstat
nbtstat -n
path=%TEMP%
%systemroot%\system32\where nbtstat
nbtstat -n
endlocal
pause
Please post the code that shows your problem, so we don't have to keep guessing for the cause of your problem.

tobwz
Posts: 30
Joined: 25 Feb 2022 03:21

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#5 Post by tobwz » 25 Apr 2022 13:04

Ok, at first here is the batch script ShowNetBiosState.bat:

Code: Select all

@echo off
cls

echo If you get any response other than "Failed to access NetBT driver -- NetBT may not be loaded" means NetBIOS is enabled
echo.

nbtstat -n

echo.

pause
When I double click on the batch script in fails with the error message mentioned in my first post

If I open a Command Prompt, then navigate to exactly the directory where the batch script is stored (D:\tools\net services\show state\" and finally enter the batch file name and hit RETURN the same, unmodified batch script runs fine.

OJBakker
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: 12 Aug 2011 13:57

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#6 Post by OJBakker » 26 Apr 2022 03:01

add the following lines to your batch file.

Code: Select all

echo path: %path%
echo pathext: %pathext%
%systemroot%\system32\where nbtstat
Run this both from prompt and from windows.
Compare the output from both and that will show you why nbtstat can not be found.

Aacini
Expert
Posts: 1885
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 22:15
Location: México City, México
Contact:

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#7 Post by Aacini » 26 Apr 2022 14:26

First, you said:
tobwz wrote:
24 Apr 2022 15:00
If I enter in Command Prompt the following command:

Code: Select all

nbtstat -n
to check NetBIOS status then it works.

If I execute exactly the same command from a DOS batch script I was told:

'nbtstat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Whats wrong?

After that, you add:

tobwz wrote:
25 Apr 2022 13:04

When I double click on the batch script in fails with the error message mentioned in my first post

If I open a Command Prompt, then navigate to exactly the directory where the batch script is stored (D:\tools\net services\show state\" and finally enter the batch file name and hit RETURN the same, unmodified batch script runs fine.

From this description, I assume that the nbtstat command is not located in a directory of %PATH% variable, but in the same directory of the Batch script ("D:\tools\net services\show state\"). If so, you should:
  • Copy or move the nbstat(.exe?) command to a directory in %PATH%, or
  • Add the following command at the beginning of the Batch file:

    Code: Select all

    cd "%~P0"
    
Antonio

tobwz
Posts: 30
Joined: 25 Feb 2022 03:21

Re: "nbtstat -n" works from Command prompt but not from batch script?

#8 Post by tobwz » 27 Apr 2022 07:33

I solved it as follows:

I reviewed my full PATH and PATHEXT environment strings and dropped (out of approx 40 entries) around 15 deprecated paths.
They were added in past but not removed when I uninstalled the corresponding software.

Then (after clean-up) I rebooted....and it worked.
This is curious

Thank you anyway

Post Reply