Page 1 of 1

Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 31 May 2010 22:33
by phillid
Hello all. I've been trying to set one of my batch files screen output so it is easier to read. I've decided to have tables made out of + - | etc, but I encountered a problem:

Code: Select all

echo | Output

This didn't work because the | is meant to be used like:

Code: Select all

help command | MORE

So I put a ^ like this:

Code: Select all

echo ^| Output

This still doesn't work.

Please Help!

Thanks,
Phillid

Re: Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 01 Jun 2010 11:24
by aGerman
What exactly does output mean? Your standard output is the the batch window. The pipe (|) is for redirecting the stdOut of one command to a second command.

Regards
aGerman

Re: Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 01 Jun 2010 18:38
by phillid
I mean It will put something like the following on-screen:

Code: Select all

+--TITLE--+
|Data     |
|Data     |
+---------+

But I stuffs-up when trying to echo a |

Re: Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 01 Jun 2010 19:27
by DosItHelp

Code: Select all

@echo off
for %%A in (
  "+--TITLE--+"
  "|Data     |"
  "|Data     |"
  "+---------+"
) do echo.%%~A

DosItHelp?

Re: Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 02 Jun 2010 13:58
by avery_larry
echo.^| whatever ^|

Re: Echoing '|' Doesnt work

Posted: 02 Jun 2010 14:51
by aGerman
Another possibility could be to use frame characters. Try this

Code: Select all

@echo off &setlocal
chcp 437>nul
echo.
echo ÉÍËÍ»
echo º1º2º
echo ÌÍÎ͹
echo º3º4º
echo ÈÍÊͼ
echo.
echo ÚÄÂÄ¿
echo ³1³2³
echo ÃÄÅÄ´
echo ³3³4³
echo ÀÄÁÄÙ
echo.
pause


Regards
aGerman