Variable inside an IF not showing correctly

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Message
Author
Docfxit
Posts: 130
Joined: 12 Nov 2015 12:42

Re: Variable inside an IF not showing correctly

#16 Post by Docfxit » 13 Oct 2023 09:48

If I understand correctly, Is this correct?

Code: Select all

if %_OS%==64 (
		Set FileName=SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm
		if not exist "%FileName%" (
			set "file=!file!!lf!   ?    %FileName%"
			robocopy "%IPADDRESS%\Dnload\VNC" "!wkdir!" "%FileName%"
			set errlev=!errorlevel!&REM
			IF !errlev! LSS 8 GOTO FileCopied)
)
Set FileName=VNCultravnc.ini
if not exist "%FileName%" (
	set "file=!file!!lf!   ?    %FileName%"
	robocopy "%IPADDRESS%\Dnload\VNC" "%wkdir%" "%FileName%"
	set errlev=%errorlevel%&REM
	IF %errlev% LSS 8 GOTO FileCopied)

OJBakker
Expert
Posts: 89
Joined: 12 Aug 2011 13:57

Re: Variable inside an IF not showing correctly

#17 Post by OJBakker » 13 Oct 2023 09:56

You are halfway correct.
You have corrected the first "if not exist" but not the second one. There the errorlevel and errlev variables have to be corrected as well.

Aacini
Expert
Posts: 1885
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 22:15
Location: México City, México
Contact:

Re: Variable inside an IF not showing correctly

#18 Post by Aacini » 13 Oct 2023 17:56

miskox wrote:
13 Oct 2023 07:16
One thing to add:

Code: Select all

robocopy "%IPADDRESS%\Dnload\VNC" "%wkdir%" "%FileName%"
	Echo %ERRORLEVEL%
	IF NOT ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO FileCopied
ERRORLEVEL that is compared in this case is the one from the ECHO command and it would probably always return success. You would have to use something like this:

Code: Select all

set errlev=%errorlevel%&REM or !errorlevel! - depends where/how you use it
and then check the %errlev% variable.

Saso
miskox,

The ECHO command does NOT "probably always return success". This command appears below the Table 1 - Commands that not change the prior ERRORLEVEL value at the What are the ERRORLEVEL values set by internal cmd.exe commands? S.O. topic...

Antonio

PS - VERIFY is the "standard" command suggested by MS to set the errorlevel to zero (success). There is not any other command that always return success by default...

miskox
Posts: 554
Joined: 28 Jun 2010 03:46

Re: Variable inside an IF not showing correctly

#19 Post by miskox » 15 Oct 2023 09:28

@aacini: thanks! This is what I get for not following SO. In any case: my contribution was intended to draw attention to the possibility of such an error.

SO link is very useful! Thanks!

Saso

Post Reply