MD5 Program for batch

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
Shawn@Rogers
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Feb 2012 15:53

MD5 Program for batch

#1 Post by Shawn@Rogers » 13 Feb 2012 16:01

Hi, my name is Shawn and I am working on a project for my internship.

I need a MD5 program in command lines that could compare a file with a .md5 file
I searched a lot on Google, but I can't make any program work.

Thank you!
Last edited by Shawn@Rogers on 14 Feb 2012 08:28, edited 1 time in total.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4472
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: MD5 Program for batch

#2 Post by Squashman » 13 Feb 2012 21:03

What did your Google search turn up?
http://www.fourmilab.ch/md5/
support.microsoft.com/kb/841290
http://www.fastsum.com/

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6031
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: MD5 Program for batch

#3 Post by foxidrive » 13 Feb 2012 22:08

I use this too:

Code: Select all

SlavaSoft Optimizing Checksum Utility - fsum x.xx
Implemented using SlavaSoft QuickHash Library <www.slavasoft.com>
Copyright (C) SlavaSoft Inc. 1999-2004. All rights reserved.

Shawn@Rogers
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Feb 2012 15:53

Re: MD5 Program for batch

#4 Post by Shawn@Rogers » 14 Feb 2012 08:26

I tried fourmilab MD5 but I can't find the good syntax to create a valid .md5 file

!k
Expert
Posts: 378
Joined: 17 Oct 2009 08:30
Location: Russia

Re: MD5 Program for batch

#5 Post by !k » 14 Feb 2012 08:55


Shawn@Rogers
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Feb 2012 15:53

Re: MD5 Program for batch

#6 Post by Shawn@Rogers » 14 Feb 2012 11:05

I tried all programs above and I chose rhash mainly because of its internal help and its progress status.

My context: I must apply computer images (.wim) after checking the checksum.
This is my code:

Code: Select all

:checksum
echo Checking image copy integrity
X:\Image\rhash\rhash.exe -c --percents R:\CIPNetworkOptimizer.md5
if errorlevel 1 goto error
echo The image is healty...
echo.
goto apply
:error
echo The image is corrupted...
echo.
echo A corrupted image could lead to problems depending of the corrupted data.
echo.
:RE2
...

Is it the good way to do it?

Post Reply