Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Message
Author
pratik151192
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Sep 2014 23:25

Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#1 Post by pratik151192 » 25 Sep 2014 23:29

task completed
Last edited by pratik151192 on 14 Oct 2014 21:40, edited 1 time in total.

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6033
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#2 Post by foxidrive » 26 Sep 2014 03:42

pratik151192 wrote:and resolving this is of utmost importance at the moment.
Kindly help.

Thank You


Sure thing! Give us some details about the task and show us the batch file so we can understand what you are intending to do, and how it is being done.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4193
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#3 Post by Squashman » 26 Sep 2014 07:15

pratik151192 wrote:'-rw-r-----' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

'none' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Obviously these are not commands so it has something to do with your code that is not right. Without seeing the real code it would be really hard to help you.

Dos_Probie
Posts: 233
Joined: 21 Nov 2010 08:07
Location: At My Computer

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#4 Post by Dos_Probie » 26 Sep 2014 09:03

Just save your batch files to desktop to error check:
>> right-click and choose edit
>> Once open just click on a blank area and do Ctrl+F to bring up the Find box
>> Type in the problem words such as ie. nope, rw-r etc.
>> then look at your script for the errors lines.
~DP

pratik151192 wrote:debug' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

'-rw-r-----' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

'none' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. goto was unexpected at this time.

These are the three unrecognized commands for me when I am trying to execute the batch file. On doing some research, I found out that the debug command is no longer supported for 64 bit machine. Whereas, for others I am clueless, not getting anything in any forum, please help me to resolve the issue. I am moving these batch files from SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008 R2, and resolving this is of utmost importance at the moment.
Kindly help.

Thank You

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 982
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#5 Post by ShadowThief » 26 Sep 2014 19:24

"-rw-r-----" is *NIX file permissions...
"none" could be anything.

Post your code.

pratik151192
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Sep 2014 23:25

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#6 Post by pratik151192 » 27 Sep 2014 00:17

task completed
Last edited by pratik151192 on 14 Oct 2014 21:41, edited 1 time in total.

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 3931
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#7 Post by aGerman » 27 Sep 2014 06:53

What are you trying to do? Mixing up batch and ftp?
You didn't post your code yet...

Regards
aGerman

Dos_Probie
Posts: 233
Joined: 21 Nov 2010 08:07
Location: At My Computer

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#8 Post by Dos_Probie » 27 Sep 2014 07:12

OP said that "resolving this is of utmost importance" and Still after Several requests for his Batch Code He Still has not responded back with it..
~DP

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6033
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#9 Post by foxidrive » 27 Sep 2014 08:51

Dos_Probie wrote:and Still after Several requests for his Batch Code He Still has not responded back with it..


All we can do is ask for the details and if the OP replies without the requested details then maybe the threads should be locked
with a note that the OP can PM a mod to unlock the thread (assuming they will provide the details).

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 982
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#10 Post by ShadowThief » 27 Sep 2014 10:08

pratik151192 wrote:The actual error is: blahblahblah

This is completely useless.

Open the batch script in a text editor, select all, copy, and paste it here.

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 982
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#11 Post by ShadowThief » 27 Sep 2014 10:12

I take that back; it's not completely useless, since you apparently (luckily) didn't start the script with @echo off.

Post the contents of \\B6cold\FTPShare\Shared\MDC\DANZAS\Process\catreps\danzas_catreps_dir.bat

pratik151192
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Sep 2014 23:25

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#12 Post by pratik151192 » 28 Sep 2014 00:11

task completed
Last edited by pratik151192 on 14 Oct 2014 21:41, edited 1 time in total.

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 982
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#13 Post by ShadowThief » 28 Sep 2014 00:52

I'm not seeing anything in the code you posted that calls debug, but your script does call a couple of other scripts. Take a look at both created.bat and kixRemoveBlanks.bat and see if either one of those either uses the debug command or calls a script that does.

pratik151192
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Sep 2014 23:25

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#14 Post by pratik151192 » 28 Sep 2014 00:55

task completed
Last edited by pratik151192 on 21 Oct 2014 21:39, edited 1 time in total.

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6033
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: Replacement Commands For Windows 7 (x64)

#15 Post by foxidrive » 28 Sep 2014 01:02

To the OP:

From your log
danzas_catreps_dir.log does not contain .txt in that letter case
and the variable fn is set to none in the 2nd line so it exits.

There is no problem there at all.

created.bat and kixRemoveBlanks.bat aren't running in the sample batch file output you posted
but the problem is likely to be that debug.exe is not available on a 64 bit version of Windows.

Post Reply