command prompt in windows 10

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Message
Author
OperatorGK
Posts: 66
Joined: 13 Jan 2015 06:55

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#16 Post by OperatorGK » 29 Jul 2015 07:07

Win10 isn't now at my ASUS, so someone, please test following things:
* Debug parsing mode: 256+ opening brackets
* (goto) 2>nul trick
* %cmdcmdline% bug
And other strange hacks that I don't remember.

npocmaka_
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jun 2013 17:10
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#17 Post by npocmaka_ » 29 Jul 2015 07:33

could you send me link with the %cmdline% hack?

I've tested a bunch of hacks/bugs so far, but looks like only escaped EOF is fixed.
Later I'll post here more info about what I've tried.

Other interesting thing is that the Edge browser has no activex/com object assiociated with it and it can be scripted only with selenium.
InternetExplorer.application is still working though , but launches internet explorer which is still here.

OperatorGK
Posts: 66
Joined: 13 Jan 2015 06:55

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#18 Post by OperatorGK » 29 Jul 2015 08:29

Link

Here it is: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4312
selenium

What is it?


npocmaka_
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jun 2013 17:10
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#20 Post by npocmaka_ » 29 Jul 2015 11:10

I've detected three new environemnt variables:

FPS_BROWSER_USER_PROFILE_STRING
FPS_BROWSER_APP_PROFILE_STRING
WINDOWS_TRACING_LOGFILE
WINDOWS_TRACING_FLAGS


though could not confirm if they will be available with installation from scratch.

full screen (alt+enter - looks really cool with transparent cmd :) ) is available again , also drag and drop files.
Last edited by npocmaka_ on 05 Aug 2015 10:08, edited 1 time in total.

OperatorGK
Posts: 66
Joined: 13 Jan 2015 06:55

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#21 Post by OperatorGK » 29 Jul 2015 13:45

Full screen

YEAH!!! Does it support DOS-like fonts?

Samir
Posts: 345
Joined: 16 Jul 2013 12:00
Location: HSV
Contact:

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#22 Post by Samir » 30 Jul 2015 14:04

Wow, I didn't expect any new developments on cmd, but it looks like ms is aware that batch is still alive and well. 8)

Now if they only fixed that word-wrap bug in notepad that's been around since win3.0...

taripo
Posts: 215
Joined: 01 Aug 2011 13:48

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#23 Post by taripo » 31 Jul 2015 18:00

Ctrl-V to paste. PFFFT (and right click aside).. Use unxutils pclip ;-) (that pclip line is a joke by the way.. though it can be a useful tool , and not well known)

Meerkat
Posts: 81
Joined: 19 Jul 2015 02:27
Location: Philippines

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#24 Post by Meerkat » 16 Aug 2015 08:39

npocmaka_ wrote:Just installed it ,
and this what I've saw at a glance.

telnet has a new command line switch : -f for log file

*[Snip]



My classmate (I am 17) also tried Windows 10, but he says that Telnet is not recognized as command.

Meerkat

npocmaka_
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jun 2013 17:10
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#25 Post by npocmaka_ » 16 Aug 2015 08:40

Meerkat wrote:
My classmate (I am 17) also tried Windows 10, but he says that Telnet is not recognized as command.

Meerkat



run first

Code: Select all

pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient"

dbenham
Expert
Posts: 2283
Joined: 12 Feb 2011 21:02
Location: United States (east coast)

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#26 Post by dbenham » 05 Jul 2016 05:22

The console now supports a subset of vt-100 ANSI escape sequences :!: :D

I tried it out, and it works on my Win 10 without having to do any configuration.


Dave Benham

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6033
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#27 Post by foxidrive » 06 Jul 2016 05:44

dbenham wrote:The console now supports a subset of vt-100 ANSI escape sequences :!: :D


Does that effectively mean that MS put something back in that we enjoyed in the 1990's? :D

I have a heap of ansi screens saved from back then...

dbenham
Expert
Posts: 2283
Joined: 12 Feb 2011 21:02
Location: United States (east coast)

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#28 Post by dbenham » 06 Jul 2016 20:14

Yep 8)

It was a very quiet release. The feature appears to have been added in support of an OpenSSH Server for Windows, as discussed here. The ANSI sequence support runs out of the box for cmd.exe, but not for PowerShell. That same article describes how to enable it for PowerShell.

The ANSI escape sequence support can be disabled via the console options by reverting back to the legacy console (bottom option in the Options tab)

The supported sequences are described in detail at the MicroSoft Dev Center


Dave Benham

npocmaka_
Posts: 481
Joined: 24 Jun 2013 17:10
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#29 Post by npocmaka_ » 07 Jul 2016 13:53

dbenham wrote:The console now supports a subset of vt-100 ANSI escape sequences :!: :D

I tried it out, and it works on my Win 10 without having to do any configuration.


Dave Benham


Great :!:
I'll write an c#\bat hybrid that enables\disables\checks the status of vt-100.May be for someone it will be more convenient than the powershell.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4111
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: command prompt in windows 10

#30 Post by Squashman » 07 Jul 2016 14:57

It will be years before my company upgrades to Windows 10. Heck they will probably skip it. Windows 7 works well so I will probably never get a chance to use it at work.

Post Reply