SOLVED-Help in assigning a variable with batch?

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
Xboxer
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Nov 2014 13:58

SOLVED-Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#1 Post by Xboxer » 27 Nov 2014 14:09

I am using this below oneliner that reads the correct ssid key, but now I need a set variable, Can someone look this over
and give any suggestions. Thanks a lot for the help and Happy Thanksgiving as well.
bob

Code: Select all

@echo off
For /F "Tokens=5" %%K In ('Netsh Wlan Show Profiles') Do Netsh Wlan Show Profiles Name="%%K" Key=Clear|Find /I "Content"
pause>nul
Last edited by Xboxer on 28 Nov 2014 20:15, edited 1 time in total.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4471
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#2 Post by Squashman » 27 Nov 2014 14:35

Could you please be more specific. Show an example as well.

Xboxer
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Nov 2014 13:58

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#3 Post by Xboxer » 27 Nov 2014 16:18

Thanks, for the reply Sorry if I was not clear enough. Rather that just reading out the result of the ssid key I want to just convert the script with a variable like so. Thanks again for the help.

Code: Select all

Do Set "PW=%%A"
Echo.
Echo Wi-Fi Key Password: %PW%
pause>nul

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4471
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#4 Post by Squashman » 27 Nov 2014 21:15

Still not understanding you. Are you saying you want to assign something from the output of NETSH to a variable?
I am not sure why you are piping the output the the FIND command. I don't see the word CONTENT in any of my NETSH output.

Xboxer
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Nov 2014 13:58

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#5 Post by Xboxer » 27 Nov 2014 21:59

Its listed under the Security settings group as 'Key Content'
http://www.fixkb.com/wp-content/uploads ... lusKey.png

foxidrive
Expert
Posts: 6031
Joined: 10 Feb 2012 02:20

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#6 Post by foxidrive » 27 Nov 2014 22:25

See if this gives you the output:

Code: Select all

@echo off
For /F "Tokens=5" %%K In ('Netsh Wlan Show Profiles') Do for /f "tokens=2,*" %%L in (' Netsh Wlan Show Profiles Name^="%%K" Key^=Clear^|Find /I "Content" ') do set "Key=%%M"
echo "%key%"
pause>nul

Xboxer
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Nov 2014 13:58

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#7 Post by Xboxer » 27 Nov 2014 22:47

foxidrive wrote:See if this gives you the output:

Code: Select all

@echo off
For /F "Tokens=5" %%K In ('Netsh Wlan Show Profiles') Do for /f "tokens=2,*" %%L in (' Netsh Wlan Show Profiles Name^="%%K" Key^=Clear^|Find /I "Content" ') do set "Key=%%M"
echo "%key%"
pause>nul

Sir You are a Genuis !! Made so slight mods to your code and now it works perfect for my project. :D
bob

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4471
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#8 Post by Squashman » 28 Nov 2014 09:34

I kind of figured that is what he wanted.
Next time you ask a question just say it as plainly and specific as possible. "I need the output of the second netsh command assigned to a variable just like the first netsh command".

Xboxer
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Nov 2014 13:58

Re: SOLVED-Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#9 Post by Xboxer » 28 Nov 2014 20:21

Here is a snippet of code that outputs correctly with problem solved. Thanks again for the help Foxidrive!
xboxer :D

Code: Select all

@Echo Off
SetLocal

:: Wi-Fi NETWORK PASSWORD:
For /F "Tokens=5" %%K In ('Netsh Wlan Show Profile') Do For /F "tokens=2,*" %%L In ('Netsh Wlan Show Profile Name^="%%K" Key^=Clear^|Find /I "Content"') Do Set "Key=%%M"
:: PRINT TO DESKTO FILE:
Echo     Wi-Fi Network Password%Key%>>%userprofile%\desktop\%username%.txt

Endlocal
Exit

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4471
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: SOLVED-Help in assigning a variable with batch?

#10 Post by Squashman » 28 Nov 2014 21:21

You didn't even need to assign it to an environmental variable to output it to your file. You could have just used the TOKEN!!!!!!!

Post Reply