Is the "Select all" link failing?

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Message
Author
Aacini
Expert
Posts: 1670
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 22:15
Location: México City, México

Is the "Select all" link failing?

#1 Post by Aacini » 11 Aug 2017 07:24

Recently, I had have problems using the "Select all" blue link located in the header of code segments, like the one below:

Code: Select all

The "Select all" located in the line above

When I press it the code segment is selected, but if I press Ctrl-C to copy it as usual nothing is copied to the clipboard (that keeps its previous contents). However, if I manually select all the code, the Ctrl-C works fine...

Anybody have similar problems?

Antonio

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 3971
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#2 Post by aGerman » 11 Aug 2017 07:44

Aacini wrote:Anybody have similar problems?

Yes Antonio. Recently I tried it at home and it didn't work (Win10, Chrome).
Right now I tried it at work (Win7). It also fails using Chrome but works with Internet Explorer.

I don't know if this is a malfunction of the forum software or rather a problem of the Chrome browser.

Steffen

EDIT
FWIW It works via right clicking on the marked text and chosing Copy.

thefeduke
Posts: 211
Joined: 05 Apr 2015 13:06
Location: MA South Shore, USA

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#3 Post by thefeduke » 11 Aug 2017 17:03

aGerman wrote:I don't know if this is a malfunction of the forum software or rather a problem of the Chrome browser.
FWEIW, Ctrl-c updated the clipboard for me using Win7Pro-Firefox and Win10Home-Firefox but not on Win10Pro-Chrome.

John A.

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 986
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#4 Post by ShadowThief » 11 Aug 2017 19:06

I'm experiencing the same as thefeduke - works fine in Firefox (once I allowed the site in NoScript), not in Chrome.

Hackoo
Posts: 86
Joined: 15 Apr 2014 17:59

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#5 Post by Hackoo » 12 Aug 2017 15:10

Works for me with Firefox , windows 7

Aacini
Expert
Posts: 1670
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 22:15
Location: México City, México

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#6 Post by Aacini » 19 Aug 2017 08:05

I also noted that every time that I enter to the forum I need to Login again, so the "Remember me" check mark is not working anymore...

Anybody else had noted this problem?

Antonio

PaperTronics
Posts: 118
Joined: 02 Apr 2017 06:11

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#7 Post by PaperTronics » 19 Aug 2017 21:33

@Aacini - Yes that problem occurred to me too, today. It's extremely annoying having to login every time you visit. I hope this bug will be fixed soon.


PaperTronics

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 18:00
Location: US

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#8 Post by admin » 20 Aug 2017 23:11

I tried the Select-All Ctrl-C on Win 10 Pro and Win 7 and it worked fine. Tricky to fix without being able to reproduce it.
The Select-All JavaScript is embedded in the html onclick attribute:

Code: Select all

<div class="codetitle">
    <b>Code:</b>
    <a href="#" onclick="var range=document.createRange();range.selectNodeContents(this.parentNode.nextSibling);var selection=window.getSelection();selection.removeAllRanges();selection.addRange(range);return false;">Select all</a>
</div>
<pre class="codecontent">The "Select all" located in the line above</pre>

Let me know any suggestion that I should try.

penpen
Expert
Posts: 1864
Joined: 23 Jun 2013 06:15
Location: Germany

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#9 Post by penpen » 21 Aug 2017 03:01

There are some chrome extensions that reassign "CTRL+C" to do something different than "copy selected text".
In such a case "CTRL+C" shouldn't work at all within your chrome browser anymore.

If that has happened, there are two ways that hopefully solve that issue:
1) Depending on the extension it might help to reset your Chrome settings to default:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/3296214?p=ui_reset_settings&hl=en&rd=1.
2) If (1) doesn't help, you might consider resintalling Chrome (after saving your bookmarks, settings, ...) .


penpen

PaperTronics
Posts: 118
Joined: 02 Apr 2017 06:11

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#10 Post by PaperTronics » 21 Aug 2017 03:29

@admin - What about the "Remember Me" tick mark not working?


PaperTronics

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 3971
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#11 Post by aGerman » 21 Aug 2017 10:57

admin wrote:I tried the Select-All Ctrl-C on Win 10 Pro and Win 7 and it worked fine. ...
Let me know any suggestion that I should try.

It seems that everything works okay using any other browser than Chrome. So there might be some special behavior using Chrome. Although it's not a general problem because Ctrl+C works like a charm on any other website.
I cant say anything about the "Remember me" because I don't use it.
The last few days I have another problem though. When I'm in the Editor box and am writing then everything works as long as I don't try to click another position in the text. In this case I have problems to get the text pointer back. Only after double-clicking the editor box gets the keyboard focus back. Also this problem only occurs at DosTips and only using Chrome.

Steffen

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 113
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 18:00
Location: US

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#12 Post by admin » 22 Aug 2017 01:53

@PaperTronics - are you using http://dostips.com or http://www.dostips.com ? Either way could you try the other option and let me know if the issue persists?

PaperTronics
Posts: 118
Joined: 02 Apr 2017 06:11

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#13 Post by PaperTronics » 22 Aug 2017 04:45

@admin - Yesterday I opened DosTips by doing a Google Search, and my account wasn't logged in but today when I opened DosTips today using my bookmark and had my account logged in already. So I guess this issue is solved?



PaperTronics

PaperTronics
Posts: 118
Joined: 02 Apr 2017 06:11

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#14 Post by PaperTronics » 22 Aug 2017 04:45

@admin - Yesterday I opened DosTips by doing a Google Search, and my account wasn't logged in, but today when I opened DosTips today using my bookmark and had my account logged in already. So I guess this issue is solved?



PaperTronics

Aacini
Expert
Posts: 1670
Joined: 06 Dec 2011 22:15
Location: México City, México

Re: Is the "Select all" link failing?

#15 Post by Aacini » 22 Aug 2017 09:24

In my case, I can confirm that the "Remember me" check mark is working again now... Thanks!

Antonio

Post Reply