My batch Menu

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

My batch Menu

#1 Post by QUINT_09 » 31 Oct 2018 04:52

Hello everyone, I made a really handy batch menu. You can download it here: https://sites.google.com/view/quint-09/ ... nt_09-menu or you can view the source code here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/18Gq ... sp=sharing You can check the first link for updates to the menu.
I tried to get all the code in a code block but then the post was to long so you have to use the link. Well anyway, I hope you like it.
-- QUINT_09

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 1055
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: My batch Menu

#2 Post by ShadowThief » 31 Oct 2018 20:05

Wow, this is... big. You clearly spent a lot of time on this. I'd recommend looking into the for /L loop, arrays, and functions if you're interested in significantly shrinking your code.

QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

Re: My batch Menu

#3 Post by QUINT_09 » 01 Nov 2018 13:29

Thank you, I might look into those things in the future as I am currently focused on adding new features. If you have any suggestions, please let me know.

Squashman
Expert
Posts: 4358
Joined: 23 Dec 2011 13:59

Re: My batch Menu

#4 Post by Squashman » 01 Nov 2018 14:19

QUINT_09 wrote:
01 Nov 2018 13:29
Thank you, I might look into those things in the future as I am currently focused on adding new features. If you have any suggestions, please let me know.
I would suggest you take the advice and learn to program it more efficiently before adding more features. Your code is already a couple hundred pages longer than it has to be.

IcarusLives
Posts: 132
Joined: 17 Jan 2016 23:55

Re: My batch Menu

#5 Post by IcarusLives » 01 Nov 2018 16:13

I agree with Squashman. At this point you're not learning anything anymore, you're just making a bit of a mess. The code can be made substantially shorter.

QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

Re: My batch Menu

#6 Post by QUINT_09 » 02 Nov 2018 03:08

I'll make it the focus of the next update to shorten the code as much as possible. I think i can use functions to shorten the saving of custom programs/websites. I'll start work on it immediately.

aGerman
Expert
Posts: 4325
Joined: 22 Jan 2010 18:01
Location: Germany

Re: My batch Menu

#7 Post by aGerman » 02 Nov 2018 11:13

3 seconds not seeing any menu. Just something like "boot" which is misleading for a Batch script. Took ages for such a simple task, wasted my time. Closed the window, deleted the script.

Steffen

QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

Re: My batch Menu

#8 Post by QUINT_09 » 02 Nov 2018 11:34

Psst, Steffen can I tell you a secret. If you press S before the boot logo shows up you skip it. The rest of the time is not able to be skipped because it has to set over 200 variables for all the custom programs and website. It also checks if all variables are there because say for example the color variable is not set. It won't work anymore so it checks it, if it's correct it moves on if it's not there it resets it.

QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

Re: My batch Menu

#9 Post by QUINT_09 » 02 Nov 2018 11:37

If you really want to get rid of it completely, you can delete this part of the code.

Code: Select all

choice /t 1 /c sr /d r /n
if errorlevel 2 goto :Bootcon
if errorlevel 1 goto :TimesOpenedCounter
:Bootcon
cls
echo.
echo  Booting... Please Wait.     
echo.
echo       ÚÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ¿
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ³ ÛÛÛÛÛÛÛÛ   ³
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ³ ÛÛ    ÛÛ   ³
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ³ ÛÛ    ÛÛ   ³
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ³ ÛÛÛÛÛÛÛÛ   ³
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ³       ÛÛÛÛ ³
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL
echo       ÀÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÙ
PING localhost -n 1 >NUL
echo.
echo Booting complete.
PING localhost -n 2 >NUL

QUINT_09
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2018 04:44

Re: My batch Menu

#10 Post by QUINT_09 » 02 Nov 2018 11:41

Thank you for bringing this to my attention I will add an option to turn that off in the next update.

Post Reply