Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

Discussion forum for all Windows batch related topics.

Moderator: DosItHelp

Post Reply
Message
Author
IcarusLives
Posts: 119
Joined: 17 Jan 2016 23:55

Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#1 Post by IcarusLives » 05 Jun 2020 08:25

I have no idea why, but after I got my new PC, batch wont display anything for me? I've tried everything from messing with the fonts, and properties.

The only thing i can thing is possibly my "nonactivated" version of win 10.

Any ideas?

Code: Select all

 INFO.BAT version 1.5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows version        :  Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18362.836]
Product name           :  Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Performance indicators :  Processor Cores: 16      Visible RAM: 16698152 kilobytes

Date/Time format       :  (mm/dd/yy)  Fri 06/05/2020  10:22:14.47
__APPDIR__             :  C:\Windows\system32\
ComSpec                :  C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
PathExt                :  .COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
Extensions             :  system: Enabled   user: Disabled
Delayed expansion      :  system: Disabled  user: Disabled
Locale name            :  en-US       Code Pages: OEM  437    ANSI 1252
DIR  format            :  06/02/2020  12:34 PM     2,550,136,832 pagefile.sys
Permissions            :  Elevated Admin=No, Admin group=Yes

                          Missing from the tool collection:  debug

misol101
Posts: 446
Joined: 02 May 2016 18:20

Re: Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#2 Post by misol101 » 05 Jun 2020 08:32

Does the cmd window just seem to hang, no input or output?

It did for me, try enabling legacy console mode in cmd preferences.

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 964
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#3 Post by ShadowThief » 05 Jun 2020 10:43

If it's just a black screen, blindly type color 07 and see if that fixes things

IcarusLives
Posts: 119
Joined: 17 Jan 2016 23:55

Re: Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#4 Post by IcarusLives » 05 Jun 2020 12:12

ShadowThief wrote:
05 Jun 2020 10:43
If it's just a black screen, blindly type color 07 and see if that fixes things
LOL Wow thank you so much. I feel like such an idiot. Yes this worked. Thank you so much!

ShadowThief
Expert
Posts: 964
Joined: 06 Sep 2013 21:28
Location: Virginia, United States

Re: Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#5 Post by ShadowThief » 05 Jun 2020 12:25

In addition to the Colors tab, you might also want to check the values in the Terminal tab.

Image

npocmaka_
Posts: 495
Joined: 24 Jun 2013 17:10
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Re: Batch wont display anything on my new PC???

#6 Post by npocmaka_ » 05 Jun 2020 12:26

try with the console properties->terminal and try to use separate colors.

Post Reply